Selective estrogen receptor degraders and uses thereof
The present disclosure provides compounds of Formula (I) and Formula (II). The compounds described herein may be useful in treating proliferative diseases (e.g., cancer). Also provided in the present disclosure are pharmaceutical compositions, kits, methods, and uses including or using a compound described herein.
1. A compound of Formula C2:
or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof,
wherein:
A is —CR A ═ or —N═, as valency permits;
W is —NH—, —O—, or —S—;
X is Cl, Br, or I;
a is 1, 2, or 3;
each instance of R 1 is independently hydrogen, halogen, substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, —OR A , or —CN;
R 2 is hydrogen, substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, substituted or unsubstituted carbocyclyl;
R 3 is hydrogen, halogen, substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, substituted or unsubstituted carbocyclyl, substituted or unsubstituted heterocyclyl, substituted or unsubstituted aryl, or substituted or unsubstituted heteroaryl, -OR A or -N(R B ) 2 ;
R 4 is hydrogen, halogen, substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, substituted or unsubstituted carbocyclyl, substituted or unsubstituted heterocyclyl, substituted or unsubstituted aryl, or substituted or unsubstituted heteroaryl, -OR A or -N(R B ) 2 , or R 3 and R 4 are taken together with the intervening atoms to form substituted or unsubstituted carbocyclyl or substituted or unsubstituted heterocyclyl;
R 8 is hydrogen, halogen, or methyl;
R A1 is substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, chlorine, or fluorine;
R A2 is substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, chlorine, or fluorine, wherein: (i) either R A1 or R A2 is chlorine; or (ii) one of R A1 and R A2 is fluorine, and the other one of R A1 and R A2 is selected from the group consisting of substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, chlorine, and fluorine;
R A is hydrogen or substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, or oxygen protecting group; and
R B is hydrogen or substituted or unsubstituted alkyl, nitrogen protecting group, or optionally two R B are taken together with the intervening atoms to form substituted or unsubstituted heterocyclyl or substituted or unsubstituted heteroaryl,
wherein when both R A1 and R A2 are fluorine, the compound further satisfies at least one of the following conditions:
W is O or S;
at least one of R 1 is not hydrogen;
R 2 is not hydrogen or methyl;
A is —N═; or
R 3 and R 4 are taken together with the intervening atoms to form substituted or unsubstituted carbocyclyl or substituted or unsubstituted heterocyclyl.
2. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein A is —CH═ or —N═.
3. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein W is —NH—.
4. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein a is 1.
5. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein at least one instance of R 1 is hydrogen.
6. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein at least one instance of R 1 is fluorine or chlorine.
7. The compound of claim 1 , wherein at least one instance of R 1 is —OR A , in which R A is hydrogen or substituted or unsubstituted C 1-6 alkyl.
8. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein at least one instance of R 1 is —OH, —OMe, or substituted or unsubstituted C 1-6 alkyl.
9. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R 2 is substituted or unsubstituted C 1-6 alkyl.
10. The compound of claim 9 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R 2 is methyl, ethyl, or —CF 3 .
11. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein at least one of R 3 , R 4 , R 8 , is independently selected from the group consisting of hydrogen, fluorine, and substituted or unsubstituted C 1 -C 6 alkyl.
12. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R 3 and R 4 are taken together with the intervening atom(s) to form substituted or unsubstituted carbocyclyl or substituted or unsubstituted heterocyclyl.
13. The compound of claim 12 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R 3 and R 4 are taken together with the intervening atom(s) to form substituted or unsubstituted cyclopropyl.
14. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein at least one of R A1 and R A2 is chlorine.
15. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R A1 is fluorine, and R A2 is substituted or unsubstituted C 1 -C 6 alkyl or chlorine.
16. The compound of claim 15 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R A1 is fluorine and R A2 is methyl.
17. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R A1 is fluorine and R A2 is fluorine.
18. The compound of claim 1 , or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein R A1 is chlorine and R A2 is chlorine.